Job Applicant Privacy Notice

How we will use information about you

Wren Kitchens Limited together with any group companies (‘we’ or ‘us’) provide this notice to make job applicants aware of our policies relating to the processing of personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended, replaced, re-enacted or consolidated from time to time (including without limitation the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any national laws which relate to the processing of personal data (‘Data Protection Legislation’)) references to ‘Personal Data’ and ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ within this notice shall be references to those terms as defined in Data Protection Legislation.

 

Personal Data

We ask for Personal Data from job applicants including C.V’s and any ancillary information provided as part of your application to assist with our recruitment processes. Any Personal Data about you which is obtained by us during the application process (including any information obtained directly from you or from third parties such as your referees or as part of pre-employment checks) or as part of pre-employment checks may be retained and used by us for the purposes of considering your suitability for employment, conducting appropriate checks and as otherwise reasonably required for our legitimate interests and compliance with applicable law.

If your application is successful, and you subsequently become employed by us, the information described above will form part of your personnel file. [If we do not employ you, we may still retain for up to 2 years so that we can consider you for future roles..

 

Sensitive Personal Data

You may also supply us with Sensitive Personal Data including but not limited to data relating to your racial or ethnic origin, religious or similar beliefs, physical or mental health and sexual orientation by completing our equal opportunities monitoring form. This information is gathered for equality of opportunity monitoring purposes and is anonymised. The provision of such Sensitive Personal Data by you is entirely voluntary.

If you have any medical condition or disability which may require special facilities or support at interview we will only use this information for the purpose of providing any necessary adjustments in accordance with equality legislation, to ensure compliance with employment law and making decisions regarding your fitness for work.

 

Staff Privacy Policy

For further information on how your information is used, including disclosure to third parties, how we maintain security of your information and your rights to access the information we hold about you, please see our Staff Privacy Policy at www.wrencareers.com or contact [email protected] for a copy of the policy.

X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -